Home // News

Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show 2019 results

By , 4 June 2019

The results of the 2019 Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show were announced earlier today. Of the 956 wines judged from 206 producers, 32 gold medals were awarded and 24 trophies were awarded.

Old Mutual Trophy for Most Successful Producer Overall
Painted Wolf Wines

Harold Eedes Trophy for Best Chenin Blanc, Old Mutual International Judges’ Trophy and Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine Overall
Mulderbosch Single Vineyard Chenin Blanc Block A 2017

American Express Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon and Old Mutual Trophy for Best Red Wine Overall
Kruger Family Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2017

Old Mutual Trophy for Discovery of the Show / Best Value Gold Medallist
Bonnievale Barrel Select Cabernet Sauvignon 2015

Grand Roche Trophy for Best White Blend
Cape Point Vineyards Isliedh 2017

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine
JC Le Roux Scintilla Méthode Cap Classique Vintage Reserve 2014

Riedel Trophy for Best Bordeaux-Style Red Blend
Leopard’s Leap Culinaria Collection Grand Vin 2017

Miele Trophy for Best Chardonnay
Jordan Barrel Fermented Chardonnay 2018

Tony Mossop Trophy for Best Cape Port
Delaire Graff Cape Vintage 2017

Makro Trophy for Best Shiraz
Rustenberg Buzzard Kloof Syrah 2017

Nestlé Pure Life Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc
Ghost Corner Sauvignon Blanc 2018

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Dessert Wine (Unfortified)
Nederburg The Winemasters Noble Late Harvest 2018

Trophy for Best Pinotage
Survivor Pinotage Reserve 2017

Trophy for Best Red Blend
De Krans Tritonia Calitzdorp Blend 2016

Trophy for Best Niche White Variety
Painted Wolf Roussanne 2018

Trophy for Best Niche Red Variety
Painted Wolf Black Pack Mourvèdre 2017

Trophy for Best Semillon
Wildeberg White 2018

Trophy for Best Museum Class Fortified Wine
KWV Ruby Port 1949

Trophy for Best Museum Class Sparkling Wine
Desiderius Pongrácz Méthode Cap Classique 2011

Trophy for Best Museum Class Sauvignon Blanc
D’Aria The Songbird Sauvignon Blanc 2014

Trophy for Best Museum Class Semillon
KWV The Mentors Semillon 2012

Gold medal winners
Boplaas Cape Vintage Reserve Port 2009 (MC)
Eikendal Cabernet Sauvignon 2017
Glen Carlou Syrah 2017
Hidden Gems 2016
KWV The Mentors Semillon 2015 Darling (MC)
Neethlingshof The Short Story Collection Maria Noble Late Harvest 2017
Neil Ellis Amica 2017
Peter Falke Méthode Cap Classique 2013 (BC)
Spier Creative Block 2 2018
Villion Henning Chenin Blanc 2017
Warwick Professor Black 2018
Zandvliet Kalkveld Shiraz 2015

For the results in full, click here.

Comments

0 comment(s)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like our content?

Show your support.

Contribute