Home // News

Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show 2020 results

By , 30 September 2020

The results of the 2020 Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show were announced earlier today. Of the 747 wines judged, 39 gold medals and 21 trophies were awarded, these as follows:

Old Mutual Trophy for Most Successful Producer Overall
Kleine Zalze

Trophy for Best Shiraz and Old Mutual Trophy for Best Red Wine Overall
Trizanne Signature Wines Reserve Syrah 2018

Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc and Old Mutual Trophy for Best White Wine Overall
Mulderbosch Sauvignon Blanc 2019

Old Mutual Trophy for Discovery of the Show / Best Value Gold Medallist
Mulderbosch Chenin Blanc Steen op Hout 2019

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine
Kleine Zalze Vintage Brut Méthode Cap Classique 2013

Harold Eedes Trophy for Best Chenin Blanc
Kleine Zalze Family Reserve Chenin Blanc 2018

American Express Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Cederberg Five Generations Cabernet Sauvignon 2017

Riedel Trophy for Best Bordeaux-Style Red Blend
Morgenster Lourens River Valley 2014

Miele Trophy for Best Chardonnay
Rustenberg Five Soldiers Chardonnay 2018

Trophy for Best Museum Class Chardonnay
Rustenberg Five Soldiers Chardonnay 2011

Trophy for Best Cabernet Franc
Warwick Estate Cabernet Franc 2017

Trophy for Best Pinotage
Ormonde Basson Pinotage 2018

Grande Roche Trophy for Best White Blend
Durbanville Hills The Tangram 2018

Trophy for Best Museum Class White Blend
Cape of Good Hope Riebeeksrivier Caroline 2016 (Anthonij Rupert)

Trophy for Best Rhône-Style Red Blend
Underworld Red 2019(Wildeberg/ Strange Kompanjie)

Trophy for Best Niche Wine
Stellenbosch Vineyards Limited Release Verdelho 2019

Old Mutual Trophy for Best Unfortified Dessert Wine – Noble Late Harvest
Buitenverwachting ‘1769’ 2017

Tony Mossop Trophy for Best Cape Port
De Krans Cape Vintage Reserve2017

Trophy for Best Museum Class Fortified Wine
KWV Limited Release Port 1948

Gold Medal Winners
Allée Bleue Shiraz 2018
Bouchard Finlayson Kaaimasgat Crocodile’s Lair Chardonnay 2018
Buitenverwachting Sauvignon Blanc 2017
Cape Point Vineyards Isliedh 2018
Cilmor Limited Edition Wooded Chenin Blanc Viognier 2019
David Finlayson Camino Africana Cabernet Franc 2017 (Edgebaston)
Delaire Graff Botmaskop 2017
Des Dieux Chardonnay 2016( Domaine Des Dieux)
Diemersdal Shiraz 2018
Hogan Chenin Blanc 2017
KWV Cathedral Cellar Cabernet Sauvignon 2018
Mt Vernon Galileo 2015 (Boutique Class Red Blend)
Mulderbosch Chenin Blanc Steen op Hout 2019
Neethlingshof Short Story Collection Maria Noble Late Harvest 2019
Nicky Versveld Sauvignon Blanc 2019
Nuy Celine Chardonnay Pinot Noir Cap Classique Brut NV (Boutique Class)
Nuy Rooi Muskadel 2010 (Museum Class)
Nuy Rooi Muskadel 2014
Springfontein Daredevils’ Drums Skins Agleam Sauvignon Blanc 2018 (BoutiqueClass)
Stark-Condé Round Mountain Sauvignon Blanc 2019
The Pledge Sauvignon Blanc 2020 (Le Grand Domaine)
Tokara Director’s Reserve White 2017

To watch the results video, click here.

  • Winemag.co.za editor Christian Eedes has officiated as a judge at this competition from from 2007 to 2014 and then since 2016.

Comments

0 comment(s)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like our content?

Show your support.

Contribute